Best Pickleball Paddles for Intermediate Players: Top 10 Choices to Enhance Your Game

Please be aware that we may earn commissions from affiliate links and third-party ads featured in our articles. We advise reading our full disclaimer and the platform’s terms before purchasing. For inquiries, reach out on our contact page.

Pickleball Radar Team

Are you a pickleball player? And your skill level matched with an intermediate pickleball player? Then, you must look for the best pickleball paddles for intermediate players to become an expert in this game.

Pickleball’s popularity has surged globally at an impressive rate. It is considered excellent entertainment for any age or gender. However, we have researched to find the best pickleball paddle for intermediate players.

In this write-up, we suggest 10 Best Pickleball Paddles for Intermediate Players. We considered the best paddles in grips, power, material, and forgiveness in the long research.

Our Top 3 Best Pickleball Paddles For Intermediate Players [2024]

Closely captured JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle, prominently displayed against a pure white backdrop.
Closely captured Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle, prominently displayed against a pure white backdrop.
Closely captured Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle, prominently displayed against a pure white backdrop.

When Are You Considered an Intermediate Pickleball Player?

Infographic on when are you considered an Intermediate pickleball player, showing the qualities you must have on the right.  From top top to bottom 5 qualities are listed. They are - a broad knowledge of the game rules, able to serve and reverse serves deep, able to get the majority of serves, capable of finding the weak points of the opponent easily, and can show more and new strategies while playing. At the left of the list are two texts, the first reads 'www.pickleballradar.com' and the second 'When Are You Considered an Intermediate Pickleball Player?'.

Mainly, the skill level in pickleball is decided through the USAPA rating scale. With the help of the ranking and rating, you will quickly know your playing level. Moreover, it assists in enhancing your skills as a player.

The USAPA created the ratings in two digits. They stated the ratings were between 1.0 and 5.5+. Moreover, the first stage of rating 1.0 holds the beginners, and ratings 5.5 or more have the expert players.

You will be considered an intermediate pickleball player if you get a rating between 3.5 and 4.0. To be regarded as an intermediate player and get the ratings, you must have:

  • A broad knowledge of the game rules
  • Able to serve and reverse serves deep
  • Able to get the majority of serves
  • Capable of finding the weak points of the opponent easily
  • Can show more and new strategies while playing

What’s the reason for getting a new paddle when You reach an intermediate playing level?

As someone who has progressed to an intermediate level, acquiring a new paddle becomes necessary. Being at an intermediate level, you might know new and unique strategies. You may be unable to do the latest tricks with your old paddle. Surprisingly, the best pickleball paddles for intermediate players have many unique and valuable features.

  • The intermediate paddles are lightweight. So it is easy to control.
  • The paddles generate more spin and forgiveness.
  • You will need less power and effort to hit the ball.
  • And the paddles are less expensive than beginner and expert paddles.
  • The intermediate paddle will give you a win like an expert.

What is the expected price range for a pickleball paddle suitable for intermediate players?

As we mentioned, intermediate paddles are less expensive than other paddles. Although these paddles are high quality, they cost very little. Mostly, the paddle costs between $60 to $200+.

But whenever you buy a new paddle, always think about the frequency first. It is the foremost part of a paddle to play well.

Explore Our Top 10 Pickleball Paddles for Intermediate Players

SL No.PaddlePowerControlSpinForgivenessOverall Rating
1JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle9.89.69.299.8
2Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle9.8998.69.6
3Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle9.498.299.0
4Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle9.599.28.89.0
5PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle99.88.289.0
6GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle98.69.88.28.8
7Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle9.59.28.88.68.8
8Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle99.8898.8
9Electrum Pickleball Paddle99.5988.6
10Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 Graphite Pickleball Paddle9.598.588.6
Comparison Table of Pickleball Paddles Showcasing Individual Ratings for Power, Control, Spin, Forgiveness, and Overall Performance, with a Maximum Score of 10 Points to Guide Readers in Choosing a Paddle Suited to Their Play Style.

As an intermediate player, you might want to know what is the best pickleball paddle for intermediate players. There are various options available. Obviously, it isn’t apparent to anybody. That’s why we are here to make choosing easy for you. At this instant, we will suggest the top 10 best pickleball paddles for intermediate players.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: 16.5 in
  • Paddle Width: 7.5 in
  • Grip Size: 5.5 in x 4.25 in
  • Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Frame Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Shaft Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Weight: 8 Oz
  • Model Year: 2023

Our first and top choice for pickleball paddles for intermediate players is the JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle. We researched a lot and didn’t find another paddle with features like this. Undoubtedly, it is the best pickleball paddle we could ever see.

The JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle is the best paddle for any level of player, especially intermediate players. Again, it is recommended and designed by the No.1 pickleball player Ben Johns. Together with this, the paddle is specially designed to give you more sweet spots and flawless winning.

The paddle is made from Polypropylene. Also, the core is manufactured with a honeycomb-shaped pattern. It gives the paddle more strength and power. The core also provides more sweet spots to the paddle. Additionally, the face of the paddle is made with carbon fiber. It helps to generate more power for the shot and makes it much more substantial.

Furthermore, the paddle is a perfect size for any player to handle. The paddle length is 16.5″, and the width is 7.5″.

Power

JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle provides immense power. As an intermediate player, you know how to demonstrate new strategies and shots. Hence, possessing a paddle with superior power is essential.

Control

If you are an intermediate pickleball player, you must know how important it is to have control of your paddle during the game. JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle is easy to control and has more sweet spots.

Spin

With a standard grip size of 5.5″, the JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle is the best for spin and control.

Forgiveness

JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle is most famous for its forgiveness.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.8
Control9.6
Spin9.2
Forgiveness 9
Overall 9.8
Assessment Table of JOOLA Ben Johns Perseus Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle has extreme stability and strength.
  • It has a standard grip size.

Cons

  • The paddle is a little bit pricey.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎16.38 in
  • Paddle Width: 7.5 in
  • Grip Size: 5.3 Inches
  • Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Frame Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Shaft Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Weight: 8 Oz
  • Model Year: 2022

Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle is one of the best paddles with foam-injected walls. Moreover, The paddle is paired with ideal balance, control, and power. We can state that it is one of the best pickleball paddles for intermediate to advanced players.

Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle is beautifully designed and highly adaptable for all players. The paddle’s core and face material are composed of carbon fiber. Again, the material helps the player to place the ball in the correct spot.

Particularly, the paddle length is 16.38″ and the width 7.5″. Since the size of the paddle is perfect, it is easy to handle for any level of player.

Power

The Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle is made with carbon fiber. The material at the core and on the surface of the paddle generates significant surface friction. Consequently, it lets you strike the ball with your desired power level.

Control

As we mentioned, the Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle is manufactured with the ideal balance of power and control. For the Elongated shape and carbon fiber material, anybody can control it easily.

Spin

Since the grip size is 5.3 Inches, the paddle is easy to spin, too.

Forgiveness

Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle has a reasonable forgiveness rate.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.8
Control9
Spin9
Forgiveness 8.6
Overall 9.6
Assessment Table of Vatic Pro Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle has a layer of grip across it.
  • It makes the game easier.

Cons

  • The paddle pops a little much.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎15.7 in
  • Paddle Width: 8.1 in
  • Grip Size: 4.9 x 4.25 Inches
  • Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Frame Material: Carbon Fiber, Polypropylene
  • Shaft Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Weight: 8.1 Oz
  • Model Year: 2022

Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle manufactured with a unique design. The paddle is very popular among intermediate pickleball players. Further, its lightweight and identical design catches the eye and brings a smooth win.

Ronbus Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddles have an elegant isometric shape. The paddle core is manufactured with carbon fiber. The paddle has a frame across it to make it more robust. In addition, the frame is made of Carbon, Carbon Fiber, and Polypropylene.

Together, the paddle is lightweight and perfect in size. Both the paddle’s length and width measure 4.25 inches. Moreover, the paddle weighs 8.1 ounces.

Power

The Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle has a frame across the paddle. It makes the paddle stronger and generates more power to hit.

Control

The frame also makes the paddle more adaptable. So, intermediate pickleball players can control the paddle like an expert.

Spin

Since the paddle has a pleasing isometric shape, it assists the paddle in spinning as much as you want.

Forgiveness

Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle has extra forgiveness.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.4
Control9
Spin8.2
Forgiveness 9
Overall 9.0
Assessment Table of Ronbus R1.16/R2.16/R3.16 Raw Toray T700 Carbon Fiber Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle lasts long.
  • It has more spins than others.

Cons

  • The paddle has fewer sweet points.

  • Paddle Thickness: 14 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎16 in
  • Paddle Width: 8 in
  • Grip Size: 5 x 4.25 Inches
  • Material: Composite
  • Shaft Material: Aluminum
  • Weight: 6 Oz
  • Model Year: 2019

Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle is one of the most popular and professional paddles among pickleball players. Mostly, the experts use this paddle. Yet, it also adequately serves those at the intermediate skill level.

Moreover, top-ranked pickleball player Matt Wright and Lucy Kovalova collaborated to design this paddle. This paddle features a robust polypropylene honeycomb core for enhanced strength. Additionally, the Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle is manufactured with composite face materials.

Crafted by specialists, this paddle is designed for expert and intermediate players. Clearly, seasoned players have a keen understanding of what constitutes the best. Matt Wright and Lucy Kovalova designed the paddles’ length of 16″ and width of 8″. In addition, they suggested the core thickness must be 16 mm.

Power

The Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle generates more power because of its beautiful elongated shape and Atomic13 Edge Technology. You need to put less effort into hitting the ball perfectly.

Control

The paddle is lightweight and has a perfect handle size. The handle is 5″ long, so it is effortless to control the paddle.

Spin

Correspondingly, the Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle has a 4′ thick grip. Coupled with Atomic13 Edge Technology, it also increases the spin rate.

Forgiveness

Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle is best for forgiveness.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.5
Control9
Spin9.2
Forgiveness 8.8
Overall 9.0
Assessment Table of Onix Evoke Premier Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The pop rate of the paddle is impressive.
  • It maximizes the spin.

Cons

  • The paddle handle is not durable.

  • Paddle Thickness: 14 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎15.43 in
  • Paddle Width: 7.6 in
  • Grip Size: 4.8 x 4 Inches
  • Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Shaft Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Weight: 7.6 Oz
  • Model Year: 2020

The PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle combines a hybrid design with its unique Kinetic technology. However, the paddle is best for beginners and intermediate players because of its unique features.

The paddle is designed with an elegant aerodynamic shape. Again, the core material of the paddle is a cloud cell poly core. Together, the face is materialized by Hybrid – Carbon with diamond frost face material. The core materials make the paddle longer-lasting.

The PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle’s length is 15.43″, and the width is 7.6″. The PROKENNEX company made this paddle socially to produce intermediate players as experts.

Power

The PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle generates much power from its unique and hybrid poly core. Also, the thin core helps to hit the ball with more power.

Control

The paddle has an edgeless design, making it flawless to control and wind resistant. And as the paddle weighs 7.3-7.5 oz, it decreases the shocks too.

Spin

The edgeless design helps the paddle to spin maximum. Therefore, the design spins more and brings out a happy win.

Forgiveness

PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle helps to prevent mishits and can forgive.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9
Control9.8
Spin8.2
Forgiveness 8
Overall 9.0
Assessment Table of PROKENNEX Pro Flight Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle is lightweight.
  • It helps with tennis elbow.

Cons

  • The paddle has chips on the edge below the guard.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎15.88 in
  • Paddle Width: 8 in
  • Grip Size: 4.12 Inches
  • Material: Graphite
  • Shaft Material: Graphite
  • Weight: 7.75 Oz
  • Model Year: 2019

The GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle is that paddle that can confound your opponent during the game. You will be tickled pink whenever you play with this paddle. Although you are an intermediate pickleball player, it has many features to give you a win like the experts.

The paddle is beautifully shaped and perfect for any level player. Along with this is the GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle, manufactured with graphite honeycomb core. Also, the face is made with graphite materials.

For those players who like short handles, this paddle is best for them. The paddle has 4 1/8 inches of grip. But the GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle is 16.63″ long and 7.13″ wide.

Power

The honeycomb core generates immense power whenever you hit the ball with the paddle.

You will need less energy to have an effortless win through the paddle.

Control

The GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle combines touch and control beautifully. Moreover, the cushioned handle makes it more comfortable and easier to hold.

Spin

You will experience the maximum spin with the paddle for the grip and solid surface.

Forgiveness

Additionally, the GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle is also suitable for forgiveness.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9
Control8.6
Spin9.8
Forgiveness 8.2
Overall 8.8
Assessment Table of GAMMA Sports NeuCore Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • For the length, it gives more sweet spots.
  • The paddle is lightweight.

Cons

  • The paddle is not very durable.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎15.75 in
  • Paddle Width: 8 in
  • Grip Size: 5.25 x 4.25 Inches
  • Material: Polypropylene, Fiberglass
  • Shaft Material: Fiberglass
  • Weight: 10.56 Oz
  • Model Year: 2020

The Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle is for beginner to pro players of pickleball. Many intermediate and pro players confirmed that it is a good call. Again, the paddle has many advanced features that will blow your mind.

The Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle is mainly known as an all-around paddle. Additionally, the paddle is patterned with a Honeycomb core. Uniquely, the paddle is materialized by fiberglass. Selkirk is the pioneer of making fiberglass pickleball paddles.

The paddle is specially designed for every level of player. For this reason, the company worked hard to choose the perfect size of it. Ultimately, the paddle length is 15.75″, and the width is 8″.

Power

The paddle creates power as much as you need. Since the paddle surface is made from fiberglass, it is easy to spread power all around the paddle.

Control

Compared to the other materials of pickleball paddles, fiberglass is the lighter among them. As a result, it is simple and trouble-free to control this paddle.

Spin

The Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle is uniquely made from Polypropylene X5 Core. The core helps the paddle to spin more.

Forgiveness

Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle is suitable for forgiveness.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.5
Control9.2
Spin8.8
Forgiveness 8.6
Overall 8.8
Assessment Table of Selkirk Amped Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle grip is more comfortable.
  • The paddle has more sweet spots.
  • It is a perfect combination of power and control.

Cons

  • The handle feels uncomfortable sometimes.

  • Paddle Thickness: 13 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎15.87 in
  • Paddle Width: 8 in
  • Grip Size: 5.25 x 4.12 Inches
  • Material: Graphite
  • Shaft Material: Graphite
  • Weight: 7.8 Oz
  • Model Year: 2019

The Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle is an excellent invention of Paddletek Company Ltd. Also, they are the biggest and no.1 paddle manufacturer company in the United States. The paddle has many features that will make you an expert pickleball player.

The Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle has an incredible design and generates immense power. It has a carbon fiber core.

Additionally, the paddle is 15.87″ long and 8″ wide.

Power

Although it is not a power paddle, it generates excellent power. However, executing backhand strokes still requires additional strength and effort.

Control

The Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle is highly consistent. Anyone can control the paddle very easily.

Spin

Indeed, the paddle is best for a spin among all the paddles you have ever seen. As it has a textured graphite surface, you can spin the paddle effortlessly.

Forgiveness

Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle comes with a reasonable forgiveness rate.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9
Control9.8
Spin8
Forgiveness 9
Overall 8.8
Assessment Table of Paddletek Tempest Wave II Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle lessens shock and vibration on each shot.
  • It has an extended handle as well.

Cons

  • The paddle has fewer sweet spots.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎16 in
  • Paddle Width: 8 in
  • Grip Size: 5 x 4.25 Inches
  • Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Shaft Material: Carbon Fiber
  • Weight: 8.2 Oz
  • Model Year: 2022

The Electrum Pickleball Paddle stands out as a top choice among pickleball enthusiasts. In particular, the intermediate players use this paddle the most. And the feature works like magic.

The Electrum Pickleball Paddle is a famous paddle with an incredibly elongated shape. The paddle is made of carbon fiber. In addition, the face of the paddle is made of Carbon fiber and Polypropylene.

This paddle measures 16 inches in length and 8 inches across.

Power

The Electrum Pickleball Paddle is a power paddle. It creates much power in every shot. However, you must put in a little effort to have the needed power.

Control

The paddle has a cushioned handle and a standard grip size. It assists in granting the player full command over the paddle.

Spin

The paddle is an excellent combination of power and spin. The spin rate will also give you a feeling of being an expert in the game.

Forgiveness

Electrum Pickleball Paddle has a favorable forgiveness rate.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9
Control9.5
Spin9
Forgiveness 8
Overall 8.6
Assessment Table of Electrum Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • The paddle is enough to get the quick shots.
  • The paddle has immense power and spin.

Cons

  • It has fewer sweet spots.

  • Paddle Thickness: 16 mm
  • Paddle Length: ‎16.5 in
  • Paddle Width: 7.5 in
  • Grip Size: 5.75 x 4.37 Inches
  • Material: Polymer
  • Shaft Material: Graphite
  • Weight: 7.9 – 8.4 Oz
  • Model Year: 2021

Concluding our lineup, the Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 secures a spot with its graphite skin in black, proudly manufactured in America. Despite its lower ranking on our selection list, this paddle boasts numerous impressive attributes.

Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 Pickleball Paddle has a textured design. Further, it has omnidirectional friction-based graphite rough textured skin. Surprisingly, the paddle is constructed with polymer.

The Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 Graphite Pickleball Paddle is 16.5″ long and 7.5″ wide.

Power

The paddle also generates good power. And the power makes your every shot perfect.

Control

The textured graphite skin creates friction and gives you control of the game.

Spin

The paddle is suitable for spinning as well.

Forgiveness

In the same way, Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 Pickleball Paddle comes with a proper forgiveness rate.

Performance AttributesRating (Out of 10)
Power 9.5
Control9
Spin8.5
Forgiveness 8
Overall 8.6
Assessment Table of Engage Pickleball Pursuit MX 6.0 Pickleball Paddle

Pros

  • It has a long handle that helps control the game.
  • The rough textured skin generates more power.

Cons

  • The paddle is pricey.

Pickleball Paddles Features

Infographic on Pickleball Paddle Features. It highlights the most essential features of a pickleball paddle. In the middle you will get the element of a pickleball paddle and ball. Above that text read 'Pickleball Paddle' and below 'Features'. Then at the middle bottom text reads 'www.pickleballradar.com'. At the left highlights feature 'Weight' and below text reads 'There are three types of pickleball paddles according to their weight.' Below that highlights feature 'Surface Materials' and text reads 'Different surface materials, like the weight, make different power, control, and spin rates.' At the top right highlights feature 'Core Materials' and below text reads 'Different core materials make the paddle better than others.' Just below that highlights feature 'Grip Size' and text reads 'You need a perfect grip to have complete control of the game.' And at the bottom right, the last feature 'Shape' and text reads 'All the shapes are unique and help to have full power and control over the game.'.

The pickleball paddles are different for each level of player. And the quality and features of each paddle are different.

Weight

There are three types of pickleball paddles according to their weight. Light, mid, and heavy weight. Most of the players prefer lightweight paddles, but some prefer others, too.

➔ Lightweight

Lightweight paddles are mostly weights in between 6 to 7.5 ounces.

Pros:

  • The paddles offer more
  • Have less chance of straining your muscles

Cons:

  • The lightweight paddles generate less power.

➔ Midweight

The midweight paddles weigh 7.5 to 8.3 oz. These paddles are mainly best for beginner and intermediate players.

Pros:

  • These paddles strike an excellent balance between power and control.
  • And the paddles are suitable for outdoor play.

Cons:

  • Not suitable for special tricks.

➔ Heavyweight

The heavyweight paddles weigh 8.3 oz or more than that. Although these paddles are not popular, some players yet prefer them.

Pros:

  • The paddles offer more challenging shots.
  • The paddles are wind-resistant.

Cons:

  • The heavyweight paddles can lessen the speed of your hand.

Surface Materials

Different surface materials, like the weight, make different power, control, and spin rates.

➔ Polymer

The most popular surface material for pickleball paddles is polymer. Mostly, all paddles are made from polymer surfaces.

Pros:

  • With the polymer surface, you can control the game better.
  • It gives you softer hits.

Cons:

  • Polymer surface generates less pop rate.

➔ Wood

Nowadays, pickleball paddles made from wood are not very popular.

Pros:

  • The surface helps to make hard hits.
  • Makes the paddle highly durable.

Cons:

  • The surface makes the paddle heavy.

➔ Graphite

Graphite paddles are the most popular among the experts.

Pros:

  • The surface is consistent to strike.
  • And the surface makes paddles lightweight.

Cons:

  • The graphite surface generates a little less power.

➔ Composite

Currently, composite/fiberglass is the popular surface material for pickleball paddles.

Pros:

  • The surface makes paddles light in weight.
  • And the surface increases the pop rate.

Cons:

  • Fiberglass material is less durable.

Core Materials

The core materials are the most crucial element for any pickleball paddle. In addition, different core materials make the paddle better than others.

➔ Nomex

Nomex is mainly known as a hard-core material. Again, it is the first material that was used to make high-profile pickleball paddles.

Pros:

  • The core produces more power.
  • And the core is more durable than others.

Cons:

  • The noise resistance is a bit low.

Aluminum

Aluminum is the best core for junior-level or beginner pickleball paddles. Since the core is unpopular, a few aluminum paddles are available now.

Pros:

  • The core makes paddles lightweight.
  • The core reduces vibration.

Cons:

  • The Aluminum core is less powerful.

➔ Polypropylene

Polypropylene is the most popular core for pickleball paddles at present. Furthermore, most of the paddles are made from polypropylene core.

Pros:

  • The core makes the paddle soft to touch.
  • It makes almost no sound when you hit the ball.

Cons:

  • Sometimes, you will notice more dead spots in large cells.

Grip – How do you measure the grip size?

Grip size is significant for an intermediate player. You need a perfect grip to have complete control of the game.

➔ Does It Matter to Your Grip Circumference?

Of course, grip circumference matters to play well. Mastering the proper grip can steer you toward a flawless victory. On the other hand, if your grip is imperfect, it will affect your power spin and whole performance. For this reason, you need the correct grip circumference. To have an equitable circumference, you must measure your hand size and get the consummate paddle.

➔ Discover the Method to Determine the Perfect Pickleball Paddle Fit for Your Hand: – Step by Step

Here is how you should measure your hand for a perfect grip:

  1. First of all, place your hand over a flat surface.
  2. Then, assess the span of your hand by taking the distance from the end of your middle finger to the start of your palm. And record the numbers in inches and centimeters.
  3. Finally, choose a pickleball paddle that fits your hand size.

The experts recommend a 7″ paddle grip for small hands and a 7-8.5″ for medium or large hand size.

➔ Understanding the Significance of Grip Size for a Player at an Intermediate Level

As we know, a perfect grip can lead you to an excellent win. So, having an ideal grip on the pickleball field is very important. On the other hand, if the grip is imperfect, it can cause many risks and difficulties. An excellent and accurate grip gives you an ideal win and reduces injury risks.

➔ Reduce the Risk of Injury

As an intermediate player, you must have dreamt of being an expert. Indeed, that needs more practice and effort. And more effort increases the risk of having an injury. But, if you have a perfect grip, that will reduce the tendency for injury.

➔ What Are the Several Styles of Grip for Your Pickleball Paddle?

There are several styles of grip that the intermediate players use mostly. Undoubtedly, all the grips are helpful and can affect the game. Each of them has their individuality.

  • The Continental Grip

The continental grip is most popular among intermediate and beginner players. In general, the grip is recognized for its adaptability. This grip allows you to execute forehand and backhand strokes with equal power.

  • The Eastern Forehand Grip

Those intermediate players who play best with their forehand grip are popular among them. The eastern forehand grip gives more power and control. Similarly, it allows the player to place the ball exactly where he wants.

  • The Eastern Backhand Grip

The Eastern Backhand Grip is the favorite grip of the backhand pickleball player. It also gives a backhand player better control and power.

Shape

Pickleball paddles have a beautiful shape and design. All the shapes are unique and help to have full power and control over the game. Mainly there are three shapes in pickleball paddles:

➔ Standard Pickleball Paddle Shape

A typical pickleball paddle measures 16 inches in length and 8 inches in width.

➔ Elongated Pickleball Paddle Shape

The elongated pickleball paddle length is more than 16 inches, and the width is less than 8 inches.

➔ Pickleball Paddle with a Longer Handle

For this design of a pickleball paddle, the handles extend beyond 5 inches in length.

Edge Support

Nowadays, pickleball paddles get damaged very easily. To prevent this condition, you need an edge support to your paddle. So many paddles with edge guards on them are available in the market. You may put some edge and bumper tape if your paddle has no edge guard.

How to choose the best pickleball paddle for beginners intermediate and advanced players

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do you pick a pickleball paddle for an intermediate player?

Whenever a player reaches his intermediate ratings, he must pick one of the best pickleball paddles for intermediate players. You must be careful while choosing the paddle for you. Significantly, you must recheck all the quality and features before buying a paddle.

What is a 3.5-pickleball player?

In pickleball, there exists a rating to know the player’s skill level. The USAPA made the rating chart for the players. In the rating chart, there is a rating between 1.0 to 5.5+. And the beginners are considered to rate 1.0, and the experts have a rating of 5.5+. Moreover, the rating between 3.5 and 4.0 is for intermediate players.

How do you advance from 3.5 to 4.0 pickleball?

You are already an intermediate player with a USAPA rating of 3.5. But you must practice more to improve your rating to 4.0. And-

  • You must focus on the depth of your serves.
  • You should use the correct grip.
  • And use the right shots.

What are the three critical abilities required to excel in pickleball?

Pickleball is a fun game to play. Some play it for recreation, and some for professional reasons. Still, everyone wants to be a winner. If you want to be a winner in pickleball, you must have these three skills:

  1. Attacking from the non-volley zone line.
  2. Dinking and Dink Volleys.
  3. Transition Zone skills.

What methods can you use to assess your proficiency in pickleball?

You can know your skill level through the USAPA and the UTPR ratings. Both of the organizations are in charge of making pickleball better. They give you a rating of 2 digits by observing your play. The USAPA has an assessment sheet that consists of the characteristics of each level of player.

Wrapping Up

Undoubtedly, our picklist helped you to choose the best paddle to buy. The article also provided insights on the factors to evaluate when selecting a paddle.

For the most part, we want to suggest you some expert tips for intermediate players:

  1. Try different paddles and find the best for you.
  2. Try hard and improve your playing style.
  3. Don’t hesitate to spend much on your paddles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *